Tusweca Tiospaye Awards

Past Winners

Each year we recognize exceptional achievement and progress. The awards are handed out at the prestigious Language Summit in front of the Lakota Language Learning Community.

2016 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2016 Language Summit
2015-2016Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedSt. Joseph’s Indian School

Chamberlain
Red Shirt Indian School
Pine Ridge
McLaughlin High School
Standing Rock
Highest AchievingCheyenne-Eagle Butte Early Elementary and Cheyenne-Eagle Butte Upper Elementary
Cheyenne River
Rockyford School
Pine Ridge
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge

2015 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2015 Language Summit
2014-2015Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedCheyenne-Eagle Butte Upper Elementary
Cheyenne River
Rock Creek Grant School
Standing Rock
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge
Highest AchievingRed Shirt Indian School
Pine Ridge
Rockyford School
Pine Ridge
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge

2014 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2014 Language Summit
2013-2014Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedCheyenne-Eagle Butte Junior High School
Cheyenne River
Rock Creek Grant School
Standing Rock
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge
Highest AchievingCheyenne-Eagle Butte Junior High School
Cheyenne River
Red Shirt Indian School
Pine Ridge
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge

2013 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2013 Language Summit
2012-2013Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedRockyford School
Pine Ridge
Red Shirt Indian School
Pine Ridge
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge
Highest AchievingRockyford School
Pine Ridge
Red Shirt Indian School
Pine Ridge
Tiospaye Topa School
Cheyenne River

2012 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2012 Language Summit
2011-2012Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedWakpala‐Smee School
Standing Rock
Solen Junior High School
Standing Rock
Tiospaye Topa School
Cheyenne River
Highest AchievingWakpala‐Smee School
Standing Rock
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte Junior High School Cheyenne RiverTiospaye Topa School
Cheyenne River

2011 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2011 Language Summit
2010-2011Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedSelfridge School
Standing Rock
St. Bernard’s School
Standing Rock

Wolfcreek School.
Pine Ridge
Highest AchievingWakpala‐Smee School
Standing Rock
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte Upper Elementary School 6, Cheyenne RiverRed Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge

2009-2010 Award Winners

Awards presented at the 2010 Language Summit (Nov 18-20, 2010)
2009-2010Elementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Most ImprovedBatesland School
Pine Ridge
Takini School
Cheyenne River
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge
Highest AchievingWakpala‐Smee School
Standing Rock
Wakpala‐Smee School
Standing Rock
Red Cloud Indian School
Pine Ridge